Bomber Reaches B Final In Czech Golden Helmet

Bomber Reaches B Final In Czech Golden Helmet
 Leaving immediately after the Bees clash with Poole at Brandon mechanic Lee Webb and new team member Laurence Rogers headed for the Czech Republic.

Bomber flew out Saturday night and met up with the duo at Prague Airport before driving on to Pardubice in readiness for the meeting.
There was a qualifying stage , with Bomber seeded to the Quarter Finals, which featured Brits Ben Barker and Richie Worrall, Aussies Sam Masters and Rohan Tungate in a strong field.

In the quarter finals the qualifiers met up with the seeded riders Hans Andersen, Niels K Iversen, Peter Kildemand, Martin Smolinski , Patryk Dudek,Krzysztof kasprazak, Troy Batchelor, Matej Zagar, Andreas Jonsson, Jacob Thorsell, Ales Dryml and Tomas Suchanek.

Each section of riders met three times in all but the Final with the best two rounds taken for their score with six riders in a race and scoring of 5,4,3,2,1,0.

Bomber's quarter final group consisted of Ales Dryml, Zdenek Holub, Troy Batchelor, Hynek Stichauer and Fritz Wallner.

Bomber had two third places but won his 2nd ride with his 8 points taking him through to the semis.

Bomber met up with Andreas Jonsson, Peter Kildemand, Patryk Dudek, Rohan Tungate and Matej Zagar in their three race shoot out. The top three went to the A Final and the final three to the B Final. There were some hard fought races and Bomber changed bikes but to no avail as he finished fourth in the group and reached the 6 lap B Final.

Here he met Tungate, Kasprazak, Kildemand, Iversen and Holub. It was Iversen who took the honours ahead of fellow countryman Kildemand with Tungate third and Bomber 4th .

In the main final Dudek, who had been superb all afternoon and unbeaten looked set to take away the prestigious helmet leading by half a lap before his engine went on the last lap letting Jurica Pavlic through to win ahead of Batchelor, Smolinski, Jonsson and with Zagar retiring Dudek pushed his bike home for three-quarters of a lap to claim 5th place.

Bomber, Lee and Laurence then set off on the long journey home to get to Poole for the Play Off semi-final 2nd leg!

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Qualifiers

Group 1

Rohan Tungate (Aus) - 2, 3, 4 = 9
Timo Lahti (Fin) - 5, 5, NS = 10
Kevin Wolbert (Ger) - 4, 2, 3 = 9
Norbert Magosi (Hun) - FX, 1, 2 = 3
Ziga Kovacic (Slv) - 1, 0, 1 = 2
Zdenek Holub (Cze) - 3, 4, 5 = 12

Group 2

Hynek Stichauer (Cze) - 4, 2, 4 = 10
Martin Malek (Cze) - 1, 1, 1 = 3
Max Fricke (Aus) - 5, 4, 5 = 14
Stanislaw Burza (Pol) - 2, 5, 3 = 10
Alessandro Milanese (Ita) - 0, 0, 0 = 0
Richie Worrall (GB) - 3, 3, 2 = 6

Group 3

Sam Masters (Aus) - 4, 3, 4 = 11
Jurica Pavlic (Cro) - 3, 4, 5 = 12
Ben Barker (GB) - F, 2, 3 = 5
Nicolas Vicentin (Ita) - 2, 0, 1 = 3
Denis Stojs (Slv) - 1, 1, 0 = 2
Eduard Krcmar (Cze) - 5, 5, NS = 10

Group 4

Matej Kus (Cze) - 1, 2, 5 = 8
Stanislaw Melnichuk (Ukr) - 0, 1, 1 = 2
Jacob Thorssell (Swe) - 3, 4, 4 = 11
Tobias Busch (Ger) - 4, FX, R = 4
Andriej Kudriasov (Rus) - 2, 5, 2 = 9
Fritz Wallner (Austria) - 5, 3, 3 = 11

**Riders highest scoring 2 rides count towards qualification**

Quarter Finals

Group 1

Timo Lahti (Fin) - 2, 1, 4 = 7
Peter Kildemand (Den) - 1, 2, 5 = 8
Stanislaw Burza (Pol) - 0, 0, 2 = 2
Martin Smolinski (Ger) - 4, 4, NS = 8
Sam Masters (Aus) - 3, 3, 3 = 9
Andreas Jonsson (Swe) - 5, 5, NS = 10

Group 2

Ales Dryml (Cze) - 4, 2, 4 = 10
Zdenek Holub (Cze) - 0, 3, 5 = 8
Troy Batchelor (Aus) - 5, 4, NS = 9
Hynek Stichauer (Cze) - 2, FX, 2 = 4
Chris Harris (GB) - 1, 5, 3 = 9
Fritz Wallner (Austria) - 3, NS, NS = 3

Group 3

Jacob Thorssell (Swe) - 2, 0, 4 = 6
Niels-Kristian Iversen (Den) - 4, 5, 5 = 14
Rohan Tungate (Aus) - 5, 3, 2 = 10
Krzysztof Kasprzak (Pol) - 3, 4, 3 = 10
Tomas Suchanek (Cze) - 0, 2, 1 = 3
Eduard Krcmar (Cze) - 1, 1, 0 = 2

Group 4

Jurica Pavlic (Cro) - 4, 0, 4 = 8
Andriej Kudriasov (Rus) - 2, 2, 2 = 6
Matej Zagar (Slv) - 0, 1, 5 = 6
Patryk Dudek (Pol) - 5, 5, NS = 10
Hans Andersen (Den) - 3, 3, 3 = 9
Max Fricke (Aus) - 1, 4, 1 = 6

**Riders highest scoring 2 rides count towards qualification**

Semi-Finals

Group 1

Andreas Jonsson (Swe) - 3, R, 5 = 8
Chris Harris (GB) - 2, 1, 2 = 4
Peter Kildemand (Den) - FX, 3, 4 = 7
Patryk Dudek (Pol) - 5, 5, NS = 10
Rohan Tungate (Aus) - 1, 2, 3 = 6
Matej Zagar (Slv) - 4, 4, NS = 8

Group 2

Troy Batchelor (Aus) - 4, 1, 5 = 10
Krzysztof Kasprzak (Pol) - 3, 3, 3 = 9
Martin Smolinski (Ger) - 1, 4, 4 = 9
Niels-Kristian Iversen (Den) - 5, X, 2 = 7
Zdenek Holub (Cze) - 0, 2, 1 = 3
Jurica Pavlic (Cro) - 2, 5, 0 = 7

**Riders highest scoring 2 rides count towards qualification**

Finals

B Final

Niels-Kristian Iversen (Den) - 5
Peter Kildemand (Den) - 4
Rohan Tungate (Aus) - 3
Chris Harris (GB) - 2
Zdenek Slub (Cze) - 1
Krzysztof Kasprzak (Pol) - 0

Grand Final

Jurica Pavlic (Cro) - 5
Troy Batchelor (Aus) - 4
Martin Smolinski (Ger) - 3
Andreas Jonsson (Swe) - 2
Patryk Dudek (Pol) - 1
Matej Zagar (Slv) - R